Full list of Winners of 2019 RTC Western Music Awards: Ayesem is 2019 Artiste of the year

By on

Yesterday 11th May, 2019, the Western Regions via the RTC Western Music Awards celebrated her proud Artistes, Disc Jockeys (DJs), Entertainment Show Hosts and other talents from/in the region at a colouful event at the Best Western Plus Atlantic Hotel in Takoradi.

The event which is its 3rd edition saw performances from The Township, El Manuel, Demzi, Agbana, Corp Sayvee, Highlife Legend AB Crentsil, Semenhyia, Ras Ebo, Nemesis Loso, Nero X, Ray James, Ayesem and an all-female performance in honour of the #BringBackOurTaadiGirls campaign.

Real name Stephen Siaw and known in the Showbiz Circle as Ayesem won the ultimate Artiste of the year.

Dr. Pounds of Hitz FM was given an appreciation citation for supporting talents from the Western Region whilst A.B. Crentsil and Kwaw Ansah received Lifetime Achievement Awards.

Present at the event were the Western Regional Minister who doubles as Member of Parliament for Takoradi, Hon. Kobby Okyere Darko Mensah, Metropolitan Chief Executive of Sekondi-Takoradi, Hon. Anthony K.K. Sam, Western Regional Director of Ghana National Service, Okatakyie Amankwaa Afrifa, Chief of Apremdo, Nana Agya Kwamina IX, amongst others.

Below is the full list of winners of the 2019 RTC Western Music Awards

GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. EL Manuel – Oguamba
  2. PO Kwabena Donkoh- Miracle God
  3. Vincent Nyarko Ft Nero X & Blaq Mic – Mewo Nyame
  4. Morris Makafui – Edzebubu (Winner)
  5. Perpetual Didier Ft Obaapa Christy- Suspect
  6. Prophet Albert McWilliams – Jesus I Love You

HIGHLIFE SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Afezi Perry – Jealousy
  2. Ayesem Ft Afezi Perry – Against
  3. Nero X Ft Mizta Okyere – Moon Lighting
  4. Kofi Feelings – Twam Mu Ko
  5. Fameye – Barman
  6. Dj Magnus Ft Ayesem – Saamia (Winner)
  7. Assanqoma Ft Nero X – Talanku

HIPLIFE SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Kwabena Lyta – Ngrakers (Winner)
  2. Yaw Lucaz – Rukaya
  3. Ayesem – KBN
  4. Blak Pop ft Tosman – Odo Pa
  5. Aya Ft Kofi Kinaata – Nana Yaa

REGGAE/DANCEHALL SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Expo – Eagle
  2. Demzi – Crime Free (Winner)
  3. Sayvee Ft Expo – Psalm 23
  4. Freddie Mo Ft Expo – Steady
  5. Scurrybwoy – Mantin

HIP HOP SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. The Township – The Mad Titan (Winner)
  2. Yaw Lucaz – Rap Beef
  3. Casta Troy – Nobody Dey
  4. Kobby Major – Barman
  5. Nemisis Loso Ft The Township – Nananom Akasa (Rmx)
  6. Lil Kixx ft. Sambryt & Mandela CFA – Mabre
  7. Bobo Dada Bee – Masei bebia

 

CITATION FOR SUPPORTING WESTERN REGION ARTISTES 

  1. Mr Maximous Mensah aka Dr Pounds

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  1. Mr Kwaw Ansah
  2. Legendary AB Crentsil

AFROPOP SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Nero X – Winner
  2. Fameye – Destiny
  3. Vegas Ace – Takoradi
  4. DJ Magnus Ft Ayesem – Saamia
  5. Abideen Ft Dope Nation – We Dey Yard
  6. Kuneli – Odo Lastik
  7. Qwesi Flex – No Pampana
  8. Dope Nation – Eish (Winner)

URBAN GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Morris Makafui – Edzebubu (Winner)
  2. Nero X – Winner
  3. Tresh – W’ebee (It’s Well)
  4. Dre Lexis Ft Bliss – Blessing Me

MOST POPULAR REGIONAL SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Kwabena Lyta – Ngrakers
  2. Nero X – Se Asa
  3. Ras Ebo Ft Kofi Kinaata – No Yawa
  4. Dope Nation – Eish
  5. Weaporn Ft Flowking Stone – Ekebe (Winner)
  6. Vincent Nyarko Ft Nero X & Blaq Mic – Mewo Nyame
  7. Aya ft Kofi Kinaata – Nana Yaa

MOST POPULAR GHANAIAN SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Shatta Wale – My Level
  2. Kuami Eugene – Wish Me Well
  3. Eddy Kay – Do The Dance
  4. K Aning – Bobolibobo
  5. Guilty Beats – Akwaaba
  6. Sarkodie – Can’t Let You Go
  7. Stonebwoy – Kpoo k3k3 (Winner)
  8. Adina – Killing Me Softly
  9. Yaa Pono – Obia wo ne Master
  • Quamina MP – Wiase Ye De

BRASS BAND OF THE YEAR

  1. Super Sonic Brass Band (Winner)
  2. Trinity Brass Band
  3. The Pundit Brass Band
  4. Evergreen Brass Band
  5. Rhythm 360 Brass Band
  6. Dream Brass Band
  7. Nothing Late Brass Band

NEW ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. The Township
  2. Semenhyia
  3. Nemesis Loso (Winner)
  4. Demzi
  5. Shola Babe
  6. Esy
  7. Abna
  8. Ajingo Tew
  9. Lil Kixx
  • Vegas Ace

BEST COLLABORATION OF THE YEAR

  1. Akablay Ft Kofi Kinaata – I Do
  2. The Township Ft Swit – Control
  3. Vincent Nyarko Ft Nero X & Blaq Mic – Mewo Nyame
  4. Bobo Dada Bee Ft Ayesem – Guy Guy
  5. Abideen Ft Dope Nation – We Dey Yard
  6. Ras Ebo Ft Kofi Kinaata – No Yawa
  7. DJ Magnus Ft Ayesem – Saamia
  8. Dope Nation Ft Enimoney & Olamide – Naami
  9. Sayvee ft Sarkodie, Nate Eshun & Ayesem – Yolo (Winner)

BEST FEMALE VOCAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. Ayma – Ware Me
  2. Esy – Feel My Thing
  3. Euyu Ft Flowking Stone
  4. Shola Babe Ft Nero X – Fakye Me (Winner)
  5. Abna Ft Afezi Perry – True Love
  6. Susie Arthur – He Reigns

BEST MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  1. Akoffena Difaya – Ememia (Winner)
  2. Dope Nation Ft Olamide & Dj Enimoney – Naami
  3. Assanqoma – Talanku
  4. Nero X – Winner
  5. Tresh – W’ebee(It’s Well)
  6. Bugaluu All Stars – Too Much

BEST RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR

  1. DJ X – Royal Fm /Ahobrase Eye Fm/
  2. Alhaji Wan – West FM
  3. DJ Oxygen – Connect FM
  4. DJ Kenya – Owass FM
  5. DJ Magnus – Beach FM
  6. DJ Berry – Westgold Radio (Winner)
  7. DJ Basty – Radio Premier
  8. DJ Kenny – Radio Maxx
  9. DJ Suraka – Y FM
  • DJ Tablet – Westgold Radio

BEST MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  1. Willis Beatz
  2. Elorm Beatz
  3. Jake On The Beatz (Winner)
  4. Body Beatz
  5. Stillvybes ne Beatz

BEST ENTERTAINMENT SHOW OF THE YEAR

  1. Nana Osei – Connect Entertainment Review – Connect FM
  2. Pm – Maxx Beach Jam – Radio Maxx/Y FM
  3. Opapy Joe – Entertainment Extra – Space FM (Winner)
  4. Missi – TMS Live – Radio Premier
  5. DJ Thrash – Promo Time – Radio Shama
  6. Yoofi Eyeson – Ofie Ne Fie – Spice FM

BEST GROUP OF THE YEAR

  1. Brain Music
  2. Mc Dementor & Decordha
  3. YSE
  4. Aya
  5. Dope Nation (Winner)

BEST RAPPER OF THE YEAR

  1. Reskew – Word Play
  2. Bobo Dada Bee – Masei Bebia
  3. Casta Troy – Nobody dey
  4. Yaw Lucaz – Rap Beef
  5. Semenhyia – Elective Fante (Winner)
  6. The Township – Little Giant
  7. Ayesem – Smoke Dem

REGGAE/DANCEHALL ARTISTE(S) OF THE YEAR

  1. Expo
  2. Mizkall (Winner)
  3. Scurrybwoy
  4. Lucifer Ranks

HIP HOP ARTISTE(S) OF THE YEAR

  1. Kobby Major
  2. Bobo Dada Bee
  3. Abideen
  4. Casta Troy (Winner)
  5. Yaw Lucaz
  6. The Township

GOSPEL ARTISTE(S) OF THE YEAR

  1. Vincent Nyarko (Winner)
  2. P. O. kwabena Donkoh
  3. EL Manuel
  4. Perpetual Didier

HIPLIFE ARTISTE(S) OF THE YEAR

  1. Aya
  2. Yaw Lucaz
  3. Dope Nation
  4. Ayesem (Winner)
  5. Akoffena Difaya

HIGHLIFE ARTISTE(S) OF THE YEAR

  1. Afezi Perry
  2. Ray James
  3. Nero X
  4. Assankoma
  5. Fameye (Winner)

ARTISTE(S) OF THE YEAR

  1. Ayesem (Winner)
  2. Vincent Nyarko
  3. Weaporn
  4. Dope Nation
  5. Nero X
  6. Akoffena Difaya

Author: Nana Kwesi Coomson (www.233times.com) @nkcoomson on Twitter/Instagram

ABOUT: Nana Kwesi Coomson

[email protected]

An Entrepreneur and Philanthropist. Editor-in-Chief of www.233times.com. A Senior Journalist with Ghanaian Chronicle Newspaper. An alumnus of Adisadel College where he read General Arts. He holds first degree in Bachelor of Arts from the University of Ghana; Political Science (major) and History (minor). He has also pursued MSc Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) and Energy with Public Relations (PR) at the Robert Gordon University in the United Kingdom. He is a 2018 Mandela Washington Fellow (YALI) who studied at Clark Atlanta University on the Business and Entrepreneurship track. His mentors are Rupert Murdoch, Warren Buffet, Sam Jonah, Kwaku Sakyi Addo and Piers Morgan

view all posts by: Nana Kwesi Coomson  

ABOUT 233TIMES

233times.com is a Ghanaian media house which serves as a major source of exclusive interviews ,music and video downloads, news and more.

233times.com reports on major events,news covering entertainment, politics, sports, etc from within Ghana, Africa and beyond.

We have a platform for the amateur artistes to portray their staggering talents ...more...

WE ON SOCIAL MEDIA. FOLLOW US

facebook twitter youtube google plus linkedIn

To advertise with us or make enquiries, please visit 233times.com/advertise or call +233266121799 (Selorm), +233248185848 (Nana Kwesi)